CTBA Logo

By-laws 2021March 30, 2021

THROUGHOUT THIS DOCUMENT, UNLESS INCONSISTANT WITH THE CONTEXT, THE SINGULAR INCLUDES THE PLURAL AND ANY REFERENCE TO THE MALE GENDER INCLUDES THE FEMALE GENDER.

THE COMPETITIONS COMMISSION IS THE COMPETENT BODY FOR ALL MATTERS CONCERNING THE DRAFTING, APPLICATION, AMENDMENTS AND INTERPRETATIONS OF THE OFFICIAL BASKETBALL RULES, LEAGUE RULES AND BY-LAWS AND ANY OTHER PARTICIPATION RULES AND THE SOLVING OF DOUBTFUL CASES OR CASES NOT CLEARLY COVERED BY THE RULES THEMSELVES.

 

DEFINITIONS

CTBA means CAPE TOWN BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION
CTBL means CAPE TOWN BASKETBALL LEAGUE
BENCH PERSONNEL means COACH, ASSISTANT COACH AND TEAM MANAGER

INDEX

ARTICLE 1 CONSTITUTION / LEAGUE RULES AND BY-LAWS / PARTICIPATION RULES
ARTICLE 2 CLUBS
ARTICLE 3 CLASSIFICATION
ARTICLE 4 STATUS OF PLAYERS
ARTICLE 5 REGISTRATION OF PLAYERS, BENCH PERSONNEL, DESIGNATED OFFICIALS AND INDEPENDENT OFFICIALS
ARTICLE 6 TRANSFERS OF PLAYERS
ARTICLE 7 TRANSFERS
ARTICLE 8 REVERSION
ARTICLE 9 NEW PLAYERS
ARTICLE 10 DISCIPLINARY MATTERS
ARTICLE 11 APPEALS
ARTICLE 12 ARBITRATION
ARTICLE 13 POSTPONEMENT
ARTICLE 14 PROMOTION / RELEGATION
ARTICLE 15 TECHNICAL

ARTICLE 1.0 CONSTITUTION / LEAGUE RULES AND BY-LAWS / PARTICIPATION RULES

1.1 The Constitution, League Rules and By-Laws and any other Participation Rules of the CTBA shall be binding for all affiliated and registered members and their team followers.

ARTICLE 2.0 CLUBS

2.1 Clubs shall be responsible, as laid out in the Code of Conduct Document, for the behaviour of their registered members and of their team followers before, during and after all games played by that club both inside and outside the venue.
2.2 Club Teams playing shall be required to assist, where necessary, in setting up the court for games should the facility to which the court belongs not have done so.
2.3 Clubs shall be liable for all costs incurred by the CTBA or the Executive Committee or the Commissions and their members for all damages, loss of court time, officials remuneration, transport cost or any other costs resulting from wilful or negligent damage caused to property or equipment of the CTBA or the Executive Committee or the Commissions and their members or to property or equipment of the match venue due to the actions of any registered member of that club or any of their team followers.
2.4 MATCH OFFICIALS
2.4.1 Clubs shall provide a designated referee and a designated table official (trained or to be trained) for each of their fixtured games.
2.4.2 Clubs with more than five teams entered must provide a minimum of three referees and three table officials.
2.4.3 The designated referee and/or designated table official may be required to officiate one of either their game, the game before or the game after, depending on match-day requirements.
2.4.4 Clubs unable to meet this requirement will be levied R100 per official per game for which they are unable to provide.
2.4.5 Clubs unable to fulfill this requirement will be levied R100 per official per game. Notification must be given in writing to the Technical or Competitions Committee no less than 48 hours prior to the start of the game, or a forfeit will be enforced.
2.5 Clubs may have more than one senior team in a division.
2.6 Club teams who fail to comply with the League Rules and By-laws or any other Participation Rules or who fail to honour their commitments in terms of the CTBL Fixtures resulting in a forfeit or who forfeit a game due to not being able to produce Official Player Registration, arrive late, or by its actions prevent their game, or any other game, from being played or refuse to play after receiving a reasonable instruction to do so by an Official shall be fined an amount of R300, without exception.
2.7 Such fine shall be payable before the next game of the Team on which the fine was imposed or within 7 days of the notification date of the fine imposed whichever comes first.
2.8 Failure to comply with Art. 2.8 will result in that team forfeiting all subsequent games until such time that the fine is paid.
2.09 TERTIARY INSTITUTIONS
2.09.1 Tertiary Institutions must have at least 1 ladies and 1 Men’s team entered into the CTBL.
2.09.2 Tertiary Institution teams are exempt from having junior teams.

ARTICLE 3.0 CLASSIFICATION

3.1 LEAGUE FORMAT
3.4.1 CTBL will be comprised of multiple tournaments held over the course of the season.
3.4.2 Teams are allocated points based on their final standings per tournament.
3.4.3

points awarded for tournament standings are as follows:
First Place – 10
Second Place – 6
Third Place – 4
Fourth Place – 2
Remaining participants – 1

3.4.4 These tournaments will update a leader board, which will determine final standings and qualification for playoffs.
3.4.5 All playoff games will be one game elimination and the playoff format will be as follows:
  1. Divisions with 8 teams or more, top 8 will qualify where 1 plays 8, 2 plays 7, 3 plays 6 and 4 plays 5.
  2. Divisions with less than 8 teams, top 4 will qualify where 1 plays 4 and 2 plays 3.
3.2 Classification of teams will be as a result of points awarded as follows:

2 points for a win
1 point for a loss
0 points for a forfeit

3.3 The final individual tournament placing of teams will be based on these points.
3.4 The following criteria for the classification of 2 or more teams having the same win-loss record shall be used in the following order:
  1. Win-Loss record of the games between them
  2. Higher goal difference of the games between them
  3. Higher number of goals scored in the games between them
  4. Higher goal difference of all games in the group
  5. Higher number of goals scored in all games by the group
  6. If these criteria still cannot decide a draw shall be performed.

ARTICLE 4.0 STATUS OF PLAYERS

4.1 The status of players shall be as defined by the International Basketball Federation (FIBA)

ARTICLE 5.0 REGISTRATION OF PLAYERS, BENCH PERSONNEL, DESIGNATED OFFICIALS AND INDEPENDENT OFFICIALS

5.1 All basketball players, bench personnel, club designated officials and independent officials who participate in the CTBL, or any other competition or tournament, conducted under the auspices of the CTBA shall be registered according to the system as designated and operated by the CTBA and be in possession of a valid registration number.
5.2 No club player, bench personnel or designated official may participate, nor may a club permit a player, bench personnel or designated official to participate in the CTBL, or any other competition or tournament, conducted under the auspices of the CTBA, until such player, bench personnel or designated official has been registered through a club that is in good standing.
5.3 If any club player or bench personnel is not registered, as intended in Art 5.1, and that player or bench personnel participates in the CTBL, such game shall be declared a forfeit and the club concerned shall be guilty of an offense and shall be liable to a fine in terms of Article 2.7.
5.4 No player, bench personal or official who is registered with the CTBA and is in possession of a valid registration number shall play, or participate, in any league or competition outside the area of jurisdiction of the CTBA except with the expressed written permission of the CTBA EXCO and that of the club with whom he is registered.
5.5 No registration of a player, bench personnel or designated official shall be affected where such player, bench personnel or official was registered with another club until a transfer as per Art.6.0 is produced by the club seeking registration and these provisions shall also apply where the player, bench personnel or designated official whose registration is sought was last registered with a club outside the area of jurisdiction of the CTBA.
5.6 No club shall permit any player, bench personnel or designated official against whom there is an order of expulsion or suspension, to participate in any league or competition under the auspices of the CTBA. Non-compliance shall result in the game being declared a forfeit and the club concerned shall be guilty of an offense and shall be liable to a fine in terms of Article 2.7
5.7 If at any time after the issue of a valid registration number to a player, bench personnel or designated official, it comes to the notice of the CTBA that certain information furnished by the club or such player, bench personnel or designated official is false, such registration shall be immediately withdrawn and the player, bench personnel and designated official shall cease to be entitled to participate in basketball in any form whatsoever in the area of jurisdiction of the CTBA or in the activities of any affiliated member within the jurisdiction of the CTBA.

ARTICLE 6.0 TRANSFERS OF PLAYERS

6.1 Any player, bench personnel or designated official who is officially registered as a member of a club (original club) affiliated to the CTBA who wished to transfer to another club (new club) affiliated to the CTBA must first request a transfer process be initiated by either the original club or the new club. By approving the transfer, the original club confirms that the player, bench personnel or designated official is in no way indebted to that club and that there is no bar to their becoming a member of the new club now seeking registration.
6.2 Once this transfer has been approved by the duly appointed representative of the club with which the player, bench personnel or designated official was registered as well as the duly appointed representative of the new club, it is passed to the CTBA Executive Committee for final approval of the Financial Manager of the CTBA
6.3 Should any club refuse to approve, or the Financial Manager refuse to approve, the transfer upon application by any member as aforesaid, the applicant shall have the right of appeal against the decision, such appeal being referred, in writing, to the Secretary.
6.4 The CTBA shall be empowered to ratify or veto the decision of the Club or the Financial Manager based on the evidence presented by all parties.

ARTICLE 7.0 TRANSFERS

7.1 Any registered player, bench personnel or designated official may transfer from one club to another in the same season provided that:
7.1.1 Notification of such transfer is given in writing to CompCo.
7.1.2 The member completes the necessary transfer process (refer to article 6).
7.1.3 The member is in good standing with the CTBA and their transfer request is approved by the Financial Manager/ExCo.
7.2 In the case where the member’s previous club no longer exists, or does not respond to any written communication or any other type of communication within 7 days, an application to transfer shall be made in writing by the member to the CTBA EXCO explaining the circumstances. Such application will be considered on its merits.
7.3 Any member wishing to transfer from a club that no longer exists will be liable, on a pro-rata basis, for any outstanding fees or levies due to the CTBA.
7.4 Any member who is granted permission to transfer, the club to which the player wishes to transfer, must complete their role in the transfer process before the player is eligible.
7.5 No transfer of a member shall be granted if that member , or the club of which he is a member, is found not to be in good standing or such transfer has been denied.
7.6 Transfer of members will not be allowed after 1 July 2021.

ARTICLE 8.0 REVERSION

8.1 Movement of senior players between teams, when allowed, shall be subject to the following restrictions:
 
8.1.1 Where a senior player is first shown to have played in a second league team, or a first league team, or a super league team such mentioned senior player shall for all intents and purposes be deemed to be a member of that team.
8.1.2 A senior player shall only move one team up or one team down i.e. second league team to a first league team or first league team to a super league team or vice versa. The only exception to the above shall be by special permission granted by the CompCo in response to a request received in writing.
8.1.3 In addition to the above any movement of senior players upwards or downwards shall be for a minimum of one individual tournament.
8.1.4 Clubs who fail to comply with Article 8.1.3 shall be guilty of an offense and shall be liable to a fine in terms of Article 2.7
8.1.5 No movement up or down of senior players will be allowed after 1 July 2021.
8.2 Movement of junior players between teams, when allowed, shall be subject to the following restrictions:
 
8.2.1 Junior players may play up two age groups only i.e. under 12 to under 14 and 16, or under 14 to under 16 and 18, or under 16 to under 18.
8.2.2 Junior Players who play up may return by reversion back to their own age group immediately after each movement, but such movement shall be restricted to one movement per day.
8.2.3 Junior players registered as under 18 may move up to a team in the Senior Division i.e. second league, first league or Super League, but such movement shall be restricted to one movement per day.
8.2.4 Junior players registered as under 18 who move up to a team in the senior division may return by reversion back to their own age group immediately after each movement.
8.2.5 There will be no deadline for the reversion of juniors.

ARTICLE 9.0 NEW PLAYERS

9.1 Clubs will not be permitted to add new players i.e. players who have not represented another club during the season, to their roster after 1 August 2021.

ARTICLE 10.0 DISCIPLINARY MATTERS

10.1 Violations of the Constitution, By-Laws, Code of Conduct, Disciplinary Code and other regulations of the CTBA, whether committed at the administrative or sport level, may be penalised.
10.2 These penalties are applicable to members, clubs and individuals registered with the CTBA.
10.3 In the case of District Associations the initial responsibility for administering both disciplinary procedure and penalties rests with the constituted body which has direct jurisdiction over the individual concerned.
10.4 Only EXCO may consider disciplinary measures against District Associations.
10.5 EXCO is empowered to request any member to investigate any violation and to take appropriate action.
10.6 The severity of the penalty applied after an investigation depends on the nature of the violation and shall be applied and administered consistent with the principles of common law in the Republic of South Africa.
10.7 The penalties may be:
  1. Warning
  2. Reprimand
  3. Suspension or the removal of a right
  4. Fine
  5. Suspension, removal of a right and imposition of a fine
  6. Any penalty considered to be commensurate with the offence committed

ARTICLE 11.0 APPEALS

11.1 When an appeal arising from decisions and/or actions of CTBA is desired to be made the letter of appeal together with a statement of the facts shall be forwarded to BSA.
11.2 Within fourteen days of receipt by BSA of such an appeal CTBA shall forward to BSA a statement relative to the facts of the appeal.

ARTICLE 12.0 ARBITRATION

12.1 Should any dispute arise which involves the District Association, its officials, any Clubs, Affiliated Members and Special members affiliated with the District Association and any officials, players and members who are subject to the rules of this Constitution pertaining to any matter arising from the interpretation or implementation of the Constitution or arising from the sport governed by this Constitution then such dispute shall be referred to the Arbitration Forum of the Western Cape Provincial Government to be dealt with in accordance with the Rules of that Forum.

ARTICLE 13.0 POSTPONEMENT

13.1 Clubs requiring a postponement of a game shall do so in writing to reach CompCo, where circumstances allow, at least seventy two hours prior to the game in question.
13.2 Any request for postponement shall be considered on its merits by the Competitions Commission and the Technical Commission.
13.3 Should approval be granted such approval shall be in writing.

ARTICLE 14.0 PROMOTION / RELEGATION

14.1 The promotion or relegation of teams between divisions will be based on performance and shall be at the discretion of the Competitions Commission.

ARTICLE 15.0 TECHNICAL

15.1 The CTBL will abide by the Official FIBA Basketball Rules 2014 and the Official Interpretations thereof and any changes as defined by the FIBA Technical Commission as well as the League Rules and By-Laws and any other Participation Rules.
15.2 TIMES PLAYED

 

15.2.1 Super League, Senior League and U18 league games will be played as per FIBA Rules.
15.2.2 Under 16, and 14 games will be played with four seven minute quarters, stop-start, with a break of one minute between quarters and three minutes for half-time.
15.2.3 Under 12 games will be four ten minute running time quarters, with the clock stopping during time outs and free throws.
15.2.4 Clubs participating in all U12 and U14 games will each provide, on the day, 1 trainee referee and 1 trainee table official to officiate the game.
15.3 Verbal exchanges with officials will be allowed before the game or during any dead ball period during the game and then only on matters technical or interpretation.
15.4 OFFICIALS WILL NOT ENGAGE IN ANY DISCUSSIONS ON ANY MATTER IMMEDIATELY AFTER ANY GAME.
15.5 Only persons with a valid registration number and whose names are on the score sheet will be permitted to sit on the team bench or be in the team bench area.
15.6 All registration documents will be retained by the scorer until after the game has been concluded when it will become the team’s responsibility to collect those documents from the scorer.
15.7 It is the responsibility of the coach to ensure that the names, initials, numbers and registration numbers on the TEAM LIST handed to the scorer corresponds to the name, initial and registration numbers on the players registration card and with the player number on their shirt prior to handing the list to the scorer.
15.8 Should any of the team bench personnel, or a player, be disqualified from the game due to an incident or action, irrespective of whether such incident or action is bound to have disciplinary consequences or not, that person will immediately leave the premises and will face an automatic one game suspension or until such time that the matter is brought before the Disciplinary Committee.
15.9 The court and surrounding area will be kept clear of all persons not participating in the scheduled game including the pre-game warm up, between quarters, half time and time outs and for at least five minutes after the end of a game.
15.10 Should a team wish to protest the outcome of any game the procedures and guidelines as laid out in the GAME PROTEST PROCEDURES DOCUMENT must be adhered to.